Agenda

2018 Innovation Summit Banner

Agenda

The Oil Sands Innovation Summit has earned a reputation for bringing together some of the brightest minds working in energy and environmental research and development, to share, learn and discover the latest in environmental innovations. Close to 800 attendees participated in last year’s summit, with over 100 presenters.

Here’s this year’s Innovation Summit line-up. Click here for a mobile and print friendly PDF.

Schedule

Day 1 - Thursday, June 7

Land
Time Session Topic Presentation Title Presenter
7:15 - 8:00 Breakfast
8:00 - 9:00 Biodiversity in the Oil Sands Region    
Does wildfire ‘erase’ the footprint associated to seismic lines on peatlands? A case study from the 2016 Fort McMurray wildfire Dr. Jaime Pinzon, Restoration Ecology Scientist, Natural Resources Canada
Using sound triangulation to evaluate bird response to seismic line and well-pad recovery Dr. Erin Bayne, Professor, University of Alberta
Monitoring avian productivity and survivorship in the oil sands region Dr. Kenneth Foster, President, Owl Moon Environment
9:00 - 10:00 Caribou Recovery Caribou Recovery Pilot - concept development Scott Grindal, Sr Coordinator, Biodiversity and Water, ConocoPhillips
Modeling and mitigating wildfire risk in caribou ranges Amit Saxena, Sr. Technical Lead - Wildlife, Biodiversity & Land, Devon Energy, Canada
10:00 - 10:20 Networking Break
10:20 - 11:20 Caribou Habitat Restoration Industry collaboration and innovation in application of habitat restoration treatments with the Cold Lake caribou herd range in northeast Alberta. Michael Cody, Lead - Environmental Operations Specialists, Cenovus Energy
Restoration of fragmented boreal Landscapes for caribou protection: how can models help practice? Dr. Denys Yemshanov, Research Scientist - Quantitative Spatial Modeler, Natural Resources Canada
11:20 - 12:00 Keynote: Approaching Zero Land Disturbance PinPoint achieves the COSIA Approaching Zero Land Disturbance Exploration Challenge. Jesse Tigner, Sr Ecologist, Explor
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:00 Caribou: Changing Predator and Prey Behaviours through Vegetation Restoration Change in predator and prey use of linear disturbance features following treatments to restore vegetation communities Michael Cody, Lead - Environmental Operations Specialists, Cenovus Energy
An ecosystem services approach to caribou range linear restoration planning Andrew Vandenbroeck, Manager, Energy and Environment, Silvacom
14:00 - 15:00 Satellite Innovations and New Tools to Monitor Effects Satellite innovations for COSIA Environmental Priority Areas Paul Adlakha, Managing Director, LOOKNorth, C-Core
New tools to observe the effect of seismic lines on surface morphology, water table position, and methane emissions in boreal peatlands Dr. Greg McDermid, Professor, University of Calgary
15:00 - 15:20 Networking Break
15:20 - 16:20 Remote Sensing Tools for Planning and Reclamation Use of High-Spatial-Resolution satellite data for planning and reclamation of oil sands exploration well pads in the boreal forest Sean Mercer, Environmental IPTL, Imperial
Remote sensing tools for conifer stocking assessment on boreal seismic lines Dr. Greg McDermid, Professor, University of Calgary
Silviculture toolkit for re-establishing forest cover Katalijn MacAfee, Forest Program and Project Coordinator, Natural Resources Canada
17:00 - 19:00 TD Securities Innovation Summit Reception
Water
Time Session Topic Presentation Title Presenter
7:15 - 8:00 Breakfast
8:00 - 8:05 Director of Water Introductory Comments COSIA's director of Water introductory comments John Brogly, Director, Water, COSIA
8:05 - 9:00 Oil Sands Process-affected Water Composition Process-affected water in the oil sands industry: toxicity attribution and evaluating ageing as a remediation strategy Ian Gault, University of Alberta
Toxicity of oil sands process-affected water and its fractions using mammalian immune cells Nicole Phillips, University of Alberta
Hazard characterization of oil sand process-affected waters using passive samplers Aaron Redman, Environmental Scientist, ExxonMobil
9:00 - 10:00 Passive Water Treatment 1 Passive remediation of oil sands process-affected water with solar catalysts Frank Gu, Professor, University of Waterloo
Water treatment and reclamation strategies for oil sands process-affected water using passive approaches Dr. Mohamed Gamal El-Din, Professor, University of Alberta
The effect of oil sands process-affected water inorganic matrix on the photodegradation of model naphthenic acids Rui Qin, University of Alberta
10:00 - 10:20 Networking Break
10:20 - 11:20 Understanding Cumulative Impacts and Watershed Modeling Water quality-based strategies for successful oil sands mine closure and the importance of model validation Dr. Skya Fawcett, Associate, Senior Geochemist, Golder Associates Ltd.
Re-analysis of snowpack and lake sediment data in the Athabasca Oil Sands Region Cameron McNaughton, Environmental Engineer, Golder and Associates Ltd.
Climate change for engineers: designing for a future of unknowns – today in Alberta’s oil sands region Andrew Baisley, Geoscientist, O-Kane Consultants
11:20 - 12:00 Understanding Cumulative Impacts and Watershed Modeling Metals, minerals, and misunderstandings: a geochemical perspective on trace elements in the Athabasca bituminous sands, and their environmental significance Dr. William Shotyk, Professor and Bobcock Chair for Agriculture and Environment, University of Alberta
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:00 Passive Water Treatment 2 Quantifying the removal of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in the Kearl treatment wetland Alex Cancelli, Simon Fraser University
Degradation of naphthenic acids from oil sands process-affected waters by a semi-passive biofiltration process Lei Zhang, University of Alberta
Improved passive biological treatment of oil sands process with MATSPHERES Victoria Collins, NAIT
14:00 - 15:00 Global Review of Pit Lake Case Studies Global review of pit lake case studies Jerry Vandenberg, Principal Environmental Chemist, Golder and Associates Ltd.
Using aquatic mesocosms to examine potential ecological responses to oil sands water and tailings to inform pit lake adaptation in Alberta’s oil sands Dr. Ryan Melnichuk, Research Scientist, InnoTech Alberta
15:00 - 15:20 Networking Break
15:20 - 16:20 Pit Lakes Microbial community development in Base Mine Lake, the first end-pit lake in the Alberta oil sands industry Dr. Angela Smirnova, Research Associate, University of Calgary
Biodegradation of toxic dissolved organics in Base Mine Lake: is it happening and how long does it take? Evelyn Asiedu, University of Alberta
17:00 - 19:00 TD Securities Innovation Summit Reception
Tailings
Time Session Topic Presentation Title Presenter
7:15 - 8:00 Breakfast
8:00 - 9:00 Tailings Panel Tailings Technologies – Commercial deployment and research plans Brenda Leeds-Binder, Suncor
Cheryl Trudell, Imperial
Joy Romero, Canadian Natural
Malachy Carroll, Syncrude
9:00 - 10:00 Tailings Technology Fundamentals The NSERC/COSIA Industrial Research Chair in Oil Sands Tailings Geotechnique – An Update Dr. Ward Wilson, Professor, University of Alberta
Creep / thixotropy in polymer amended fine tailings Dr. Paul Simms, Professor, Carleton University
10:00 - 10:20 Networking Break
10:20 - 11:20 Modelling and Simulation for Tailings Management Delft3D Modelling of Sand Placement on an Oil Sands Treated Ben Sheets, Senior Geologist, Barr Engineering
Systems Dynamic Approach to Tailings Management Tony Zheng, University of Alberta
11:20 - 12:00 Modelling for Consolidation of Tailings Deposits Simulating deposition of Clearwater shale – FFT blends using a novel consolidation test Ralph Burden, University of Alberta
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:00 Instrumentation and Control Systems Instrumentation and Control System for Dynamic Inline Flocculation of Mature Fine Tailings Dr. Abu Junaid, Technology Development Engineer, Canadian Natural
Visualisation of variable stationary and sliding bed conditions Stewart Bodtker, Principal, Patterson Cooke
14:00 - 15:00 Instrumentation Continued & Chemical Methods for Enhanced Dewatering Outotec PSi500 Bradley Komishke, Process Technology Advisor, Teck
Limitations to the Geotechnical Properties of Polymer-Treated FFT Daryl Hockley, Corporate Consultant, SRK Consulting (Canada) Inc.
15:00 - 15:20 Networking Break
15:20 - 16:20 Physical Dewatering of Tailings Deposits Canadian Natural 2018 Pilot Program – Geobags & Filter Press Monica Ansah-Sam, Geotechnical Engineer, Canadian Natural
Feasibility Of Geotube Technology To Create Stable, Out-of-Pit Reclamation Features With Treated Fluid Fine Tailings Nav Dhadli, Manager Engineering Projects, Barr Engineering
17:00 - 19:00 TD Securities Innovation Summit Reception
GHG
Time Session Topic Presentation Title Presenter
7:15 - 8:00 Breakfast
8:00 - 9:00 CO2 Capture COSIA's director of GHG introductory comments Matt McCulloch, Director, GHG, COSIA
Integration of SAGD facilities with low-grade heat CO2 capture technology Dr. Philippe Navarri, Sr Project Manager, CanmetENERGY - Natural Resources Canada
Pi-CO2 aqueous carbon capture and integrated pre-treatment Kathleen O'Neil, CEO/Co-Founder, Pi-Innovation
9:00 - 10:00 CO2 Capture 2 GHG reduction by vapor suppression of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) using buoyant composite beads Joe Riordan, Principal Engineer, Energy Professionals
Alternative vectors for carbon storage in the geosphere Renzo Silva, Research Associate, University of Calgary
Capital and energy-efficient CO2 capture process for Once Through Steam Generator flue gas Dr. Ravi Jain, President, InnoSepra
10:00 - 10:20 Networking Break
10:20 - 11:20 CO2 Conversion and Storage The Long-term Stability of Carbon Dioxide Gas Hydrate Storage in Athabasca Region Kirk Osadetz, Manager, Programs Development, CMC Research Institutes
Generating high value bioplastics from sulfur and CO2 using engineered sulfur-oxidizing bacteria Dr. Timothy Kernan, CEO, CarbonSul, Columbia University
11:20 - 12:00 Mining Technologies Utilising Artificial Intelligence to Indentify energy savings and emission reductions Nathan Ashcroft, Business Development, Stantec
ARCTIC Mining Hot Water Production Challenge Kristen Sibbel, Process Engineering Supervisor, Teck Resources
Devon Koroluk, Senior Environmental Advisor, Imperial 
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:00 GHG Fugitives Quantification Quantification of area fugitive emissions from tailings ponds and open face mines using remote sensing Nick Veriotes, Air Emissions Lead, Canadian Natural
Overview of fugitives quantification project James Beck, Air Specialist, Suncor
GHGSat measurements of oil sands GHG emissions Stephane Germain, CEO, GHGSat
14:00 - 15:00 GHG Fugitives Quantification 2 Airborne measurement systems using Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Robert Davies, Adjunct Professor, SAIT
Nick Veriotes, Air Emissions Lead, Canadian Natural
Methane imaging and quantification system for emissions monitoring Dr. Allen Waxman, Chief Scientist and Founder, MultiSensor Scientific
Is it worth measuring CO2 fugitive emissions from tailings ponds and mine faces? Dr. Francoise Robe, Senior Consultant, RWDI
15:00 - 15:20 Networking Break
15:20 - 16:20 Bitumen Upgrading Public-interest benefit evaluation of partial-upgrading technology Kent Fellows, Research Associate, University of Calgary
Catalytic upgrading of bitumen using the FlexUP process Dr. Kyle Litz, CTO, Auterra
Negative-carbon steam, hydrogen, and power generation for bitumen upgrading Joshua Perron, Business Development Manager, Clean Energy Systems
17:00 - 19:00 TD Securities Innovation Summit Reception

Day 2 - Friday, June 8

Land
Time Session Topic Presentation Title Presenter
7:15 - 8:00 Breakfast
8:00 - 9:00 Forest Reclamation 1 Challenges in reconstructing soils: building the foundation of forest restoration in mine reclamation areas Shauna Stack, University of Alberta
Rapid aspen and understory plant recovery following forest floor protection on temporary drilling pads Caren Jones, Research Assistant, University of Alberta
Water uptake response to cap thickness and soil water availability of two boreal forest tree species on a reclaimed mining site. Morgane Merlin, University of Alberta
9:00 - 10:00 Forest Reclamation 2 The use of microtopographical surface soil variation in boreal forest reclamation Trevor de Zeeuw, University of Alberta
Allocation of water and carbon in trembling aspen (Populus tremuloides Michx.) root systems exposed to localized drought Ashley Hart, University of Alberta
Measuring the water-use of a mature tree: a unique opportunity to validate the heat ratio method Dr. Kevin Solarik, Professor, University of Alberta
10:00 - 10:20 Networking Break
10:20 - 11:20 Uplands: Landform Design and Modeling for Tailings Effects Modeling of PHC migration into the root zone of a soil cover for oil sands tailings Emily Rogal, Engineering Technician, National Hydrology
Closure landform design for an oil sands external tailings facility Monica Ansah-Sam, Geotechnical Engineer, Canadian Natural
Effects of non-segregated tailings (NST) on growth of oil sands reclamation plants Ira Sherr, Reclamation Specialist, Canadian Natural
11:20 - 12:00 Keynote: Seeing a Forest through the Trees Seeing a forest through the trees: science-based guidance on reclamation of Clearwater overburden Marty Yarmuch, Soil Scientist, Syncrude Canada Ltd.
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:00 Uplands: Human Health and Ecology Human health and ecological risk assessment of various reclaimed substrate materials and landform types at oil sands sites Bart Koppe, Senior Scientist, Intrinsik Corp
Using trace metals as indicators of tree rooting behaviour in bituminous soils Marc La Fleche, University of Alberta
Establishment of ericoid mycorrhizal associated shrub species in oil sands reclamation soils Ira Sherr, Reclamation Specialist, Canadian Natural
14:00 - 15:00 Wetlands: Advanced Methods for Classifying, and Working In and Around Wetlands In-situ oil sands shared practices for working in and around wetlands Jeremy Reid, Technical Advisor, Land and Biodiversity, Devon Canada
Identification and delineation of opportunistic wetlands on reclaimed oil sands mine sites Joshua Martin, Sr. Technology Advisor, Suncor Energy
Advanced remote sensing methods for operational classification of wetlands Dr. Bahram Salehi, Senior Remote Sensing Engineer, C-Core
Water
Time Session Topic Presentation Title Presenter
7:15 - 8:00 Breakfast
8:00 - 8:05 Director of Water Introductory Comments COSIA Water Introductory Comments Chris Godwaldt, Sr. Advisor, Water, COSIA
8:05 - 9:00 Innovation Infrastructure COSIA Water Technology Development Center, WTDC – a live fluids test center to solve current produced water technology challenges in the areas of water deoiling, softening, filtration, steam generation, and heat integration Melonie Myszczyszyn, Water Treating Lead, Canadian Natural
Oil Sands In-situ Steam Generation Research Facility Dr. Vita Martez, IRCC in Oil Sands In-situ Steam Production, SAIT
Membrane Technology Assessment Program (MTAP) at NAIT’s Centre for Oil Sands Sustainability Helen Hu, MTAP Program Lead / Applied Researcher, NAIT
9:00 - 10:00 Process Analysis and Automation Electric submersible pumps monitoring and failure prediction in SAGD wells Rahul Raveendran, University of Alberta
Online HACH biotechtor analyzer trial performance for total inorganic carbon (TIC) alkalinity measurement to optimize hot lime softening Dr. Mohammad F. Kabir, Water Treatment SME, Imperial
Implementation of novel thermodynamic steam quality model for Once Through Steam Generator control Dr. Subodh Peramanu, Process and Technology Specialist
10:00 - 10:20 Networking Break
10:20 - 11:20 Process Analysis and Automation Optimized water treatment for in-situ bitumen extraction with online elemental analysis Dr. Stuart Schroeder, Senior Researcher, Innotech Alberta
Optimizing thermal oil sands assets with advanced process control Warren Mitchell, Sr. Solutions Architect, Spartan Controls
Automated water analysis - oil, hardness, silica Richard Nordman, Zirco
11:20 - 12:00 Managing Impacts of Dissolved Organics in SAGD Produced Water Variations of organics in SAGD wastewater – a search for the bad actors Dr. Thomas Oldenburg, Research Programs Manager and Adjunct Professor, University of Calgary
Temperature effects on organics in SAGD Once Through Steam Generator boiler feedwater Dr. Aprami Jaggi, Research Associate, University of Calgary
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:00 Future Water Treatment and Steam Generation Technologies Replaceable skin layer ultrafiltration (RSL™), a low-cost alternative for managing blowdown and potential for high temperature treatment of produced water. Dr. Preston McEachern, CEO, Purlucid
Potential application of nanoparticle-modified membranes for produced water treatment Nasim Barati, University of Calgary
Robust fabrication of high temperature nanocomposite membranes with for oil sands produced water treatment Mohtada Sadrzadeh, Assistant Professor, University of Alberta
14:00 - 15:00 Future Water Treatment and Steam Generation Technologies An efficient approach for techno-economic evaluations of new water treatment technologies in a SAGD central processing facility Dr. Alberto Alva-Argaez, Managing Partner, Process Ecology
ZLD technology: cost reduction of waste evaporator brine Martin Grygar, Manager Facility and Infrastructure, Integrated Sustainability
Novel steam generation with no water treating - flash steam generation Susan Sun, Water Treatment Engineer, Cenovus
Tailings
Time Session Topic Presentation Title Presenter
7:15 - 8:00 Breakfast
8:00 - 9:00 Development of a Froth Treatment Sampling Program Region-Wide Froth Treatment Tailings Deposit Sampling Dr. Skya Fawcett, Associate, Senior Geochemist, Golder and Associates Ltd
Regional Assessment of Diluent Degradation in Tailings: Preliminary Insights from Microbiology and Hydrocarbon Analyses Dr. Karen Budwill, Senior Researcher, InnoTech
9:00 - 10:00 Assessment of Froth Treatment Tailings Development of an Analytical Program and Data Interpretation Approach for Assessing Acid Rock Drainage Risks in Oil Sands Tailings Dr. Skya Fawcett, Associate, Senior Geochemist, Golder and Associates Ltd
First Look at In-Situ Gas Concentrations Measured in Froth Treatment Tailings Ponds Dr. Skya Fawcett, Associate, Senior Geochemist, Golder and Associates Ltd
Thermodynamic Limit for the Recovery of Naphtha from Oilsands Tailings Dr. Wayne Brown, Sr Research Engineer, Coanda
10:00 - 10:20 Networking Break
10:20 - 11:20 Biological Methods for Enhanced Watering Keratin biopolymers for dewatering and consolidation of oil sands tailings Jorge Daniel Grock Pereira, Researcher, University of Alberta
Optimizing the usage of Tubifex to enhance densification and strength of Oil Sands Tailings Luca Sittoni, Program Manager, Deltares
11:20 - 12:00 Adaptive Management in Tailings Operations Evaluation of Enhanced NST Commercial Demonstration Technology at Horizon Site Song (Bruce) Li, Engineer - Tailings Planning, Canadian Natural
Expanded Operational Envelope of Thickening and Reflocculation through Semi-Continuous Operation Dr. Wei Ren, Senior Advisor, Imperial
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:00 Capping Of Tailings Deposits Capping and Consolidation of Soft Tailings Deposits Dr. Reza Nik, Technology Development Engineer, Canadian Natural
Capping Workshop Summary Paul Cavanagh, Senior Technical Advisor, Imperial
14:00 - 15:00 Treatment of Fluid Tailings In Pit Lakes PASS: A New Technology Solution for Oil Sands Tailings Management Dr. Oladipo Omotoso, Senior Technology Advisor, Suncor
15:00 - 15:30 COSIA Tailings EPA Challenge Statements Release of New Tailings Challenge Dr. Adedeji Dunmola, Associate Scientist - Geotechnical, Syncrude
GHG
Time Session Topic Presentation Title Presenter
7:15 - 8:00 Breakfast
8:00 - 9:00 Low Carbon Heat and Power 1 Deployability and Techno-Economics of Small Modular Nuclear Reactors (SMR) for Oil Sands Applications Dr. Babatunde Olateju, Manager, Carbon Capture and Utilization, Alberta Innovates
The improving business case for industrial waste heat to power in Alberta Sean Collins, President, Terrapin Geothermics
Natural gas decarbonization pathways Simon Davies, Manager, Facilities Engineering Services, Canadian Natrural
9:00 - 10:00 Low Carbon Heat and Power 2 Standing wave natural gas decarbonization Kathleen O'Neil, CEO/Co-Founder, Standing Wave Reformers
A dual cycle supercritical CO2 power generator Richard Sheppard, Technology Development, CEOX
10:00 - 10:20 Networking Break
10:20 - 11:20 Enabling 1 Cost-benefit tool / new technology assessment Jo-Ann Anderson, Associate / Economist, Advisian
Oil sands CO2 pipeline network Robert Craig, President, Sage Creek Consulting
11:20 - 12:00 Enabling 2 Development of the Alberta Carbon Conversion Technology Centre (ACCTC) Harold Krenkel, Manager, Processing Technologies, Innotech Alberta
Improving the Alberta innovation ecosystem for GHG reduction technologies David Van Den Assem, Client Services Manager, Kinetica Ventures
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:00 In Situ Optimization An AI-based workflow for estimating shale barrier configurations from SAGD production histories Jingwen Zheng, Research Assistant, University of Alberta
A low carbon steam generation system for oil sand in situ production Hwanho Kim, Research Scientist, Air Liquide
Design of expanding solvent SAGD processes in heterogeneous reservoirs using multi-objective Optimization techniques and proxy models Zhiwei Ma, Postdoctoral Researcher, University of Alberta
14:00 - 15:00 Novel Non-Aqueous Measurement of the solvent driven process (SDP) pilot Alex Filstein, Reservoir Engineer, Cenovus
Enhanced oil recovery studies from oil sands using targeted emulsified solvent injection (TESI) Aurelio Stammitti, Research Assistant, University of Toronto

SOLD OUT - JOIN US NEXT YEAR